Chennai's Weather Click for Chennai (Madras), India Forecast Click for Chennai (Madras), India Forecast
  

Travels & Tourism

Approved Travel Agents in Chennai city
Name Phone
Amar Tours and Travels 28416561
Ashok Travels 28553205,2861250
Barath Travels 25340996
Gay Travels 28279859
Govan Travels 28275985
Indo-Asia Tours Pvt. Ltd 28228490
Manglam Tour Pvt Ltd 28416379
Mercury Travels 28522993
Orient Express 28269616
Ram Mohan Co 25381712
Reval Tours & Travel [p] Ltd 25311350
Sherif Travels 25311421
Sita World Travels 28278861
Surya Travels 28523937
Thomas Cook 28554600
Trade Wings Pvt Ltd 28545986
Travel Corporation India Pvt Ltd 28523013
Welcome Tours & Travels 28460614
Madura Travel Service[p] Ltd 28252002 / 28252970



Important Fair &Festivals in Chennai city
All India Tourist & Industrial Fair -Dec –April
World Tourism Day - [Sep –27]
Pongal
Deepvali
Mallapuram festival
Arutimuvar vizha-mylapore
Perumal Kudai
Easter, Christmas and the New year
Ramzan, Bakrid and Muharram
Jathirai festival in Adhi Mottaiamman temple
Navarathri, Sivarathri, Vaikunta Ekadasi and Sri Ram Navami in Siva-Vishnu temples
Vaikunta Ekadari observed (December-January) in the Parthasarathy temple in Triplicane
Brahmothsavam in the month of Chithirai is celebrated for ten days.car festivals falls on the seventh days and is attended by more than 50000 devotees.
Kirthigai (Karthigai asterism) day of festival in the Vada Palani Andavar temple in Kodambakkam


Important Information
Chief Immigration Office Foreigners Regional Registration Office Shastri Bhavan Annexe, Haddows Road-6 Chennai 28277036
Govt of Tamil Nadu Tourist Office Tamil Nadu Tourism Complex, Next to Kalaivanar arangam, Wallajah Road, Chennai-2 24321122
Tourist Information Centre,Central Railway Station 25353351
Tourist Information Centre, Egmore Railway Station 28252165
Tourist Information Centre, Domestic Terminal ,Chennai Airport,Trisullam 22340569
Tourist Information Centre,International Airport, chennai-100 22349347
India Tourism Development Corporation, 29, Victoria Cresent, Commander-in-Chief Road-105 Fax:8272189
Tamilnadu Tourism Development Corporation, Head Office: Tamil Nadu Tourism Complex, Near to Kalaivanar Arangam, Wallajah Road, Chennai-2 25389857,25386516
Fax :25381567
Govt of India Tourist Office 154,Anna Salai,Chennai-2 28524295,28254785
Fax : 28252193
Tourist Information Centre(Govt of India) Domestic Terminal , Chennai Airport 22340386
Tourist Information Centre(Govt of India)International Terminal ,Chennai Airport 22345801
King Institute( for Yellow fever vaccination) Guindy,Chennai-32 22341026
Maharashtra Mandal 61, E.V.K.Sampath Road, Chennai 560328
Publications Divisions, Sales Emporium,731 Anna Salai,Chennai 28267643
Publication Division, Institute of Asian Studies,: Asia Gardens, Chemmancherry, Chennai-600 119 24928628, 2444928662, 2444925085
State Information Centre(Govt. of TN) Mahakavi Bharathiyar Memorial House, T.P.Koil St,Triplicane,Chennai -5 28591393
Hindu Religious & Charitable Endowment, Nungambakkam High Road,Chennai-34 28279402
Music College, Chennai -28 24937217
Iyal Isai Naatka Mandram, Chennai-28 24936848
Kalakshetra,Tiruvanmiyur,Chennai 24911936
Automobile Association of South India 28521162
Youth Hostel Association Of India 24820976
State Guest House, Chennai 22566920

invity-ad unite-ad

© citychennai.com 2008.