Chennai's Weather Click for Chennai (Madras), India Forecast Click for Chennai (Madras), India Forecast
  

Important Organisations

Linguistic Centers
Tamil study International Institute of Tamil Studies, Central Polytechnic Campus, Taramani, Chennai - 113. Ph : 22541436, 22542781
Tamil study Centre For Tamil Culture, 4, Narton Ist Street, Mandavelipakkam,
Chennai - 28. Ph : 24938648
Tamil Academy, Madras University Building, Chennai - 5. Ph : 25368778
Hindi study Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha, 15/21,Thanigachalam Road, T.Nagar, Chennai-17, Ph :24341824
Sanskirit Bharthiya Vidya Bhavan, 37/39, East Mada Road, Mylapore, Chennai-4, Ph : 24943450,24940811, Fax : 24941045
French Alliance Franchise de Madras, 40,College Road, Nungambakkam,
Chennai-34. Ph : 28279803,28271477, Fax : 28251165
German Max Mueller Bhavan, 13, Khader Nawaz Khan Road, Chennai-6.
Ph : 28261314, 28262343, Fax : 25382844
Japenese ABK - Aots Dosokai Ryoichi Sasakawa, Japan India Info.Centre,
110, Nelson Manickam Road, Aminjikarai, Chennai-29.
Indo-Japan Cultural Exchange Society, 26, T.T.K. Road, Chennai - 18.
Ph : 24352010, Fax : 24354779
Russsian Soviet Culture Centre, 74, Kasturi Ranga Road, Chennai - 18.
Ph : 24990050, 24986860, Fax : 24993135
Spanish New Acropolis - India, 4, Second Main Road, Kottur Gardens, Kotturpuram, Chennai - 85. Ph : 24418925, 24471925 Fax : 24472162
Arabic/Persian Arabic Madaresa -e- Mohammadia 5, T.V.K. Nagar, Chennai - 12.
Ph : 26670205
English British Council, 737, Anna Salai, Chennai - 2. Ph : 28525002,
Fax : 28523234
Gujarati Gujarath Samaj, Venkata Narayana Road, T. Nagar, Chennai-17.
Ph : 25322077
Kannadam Tourism Govt. of Karnataka, Omandurar Govt. Estate, Chennai - 5.
Ph : 25389857, 25382916
Malayalam Kerala Tourism Development Corporation, Omandurar Govt. Estate, Chennai - 5. Ph : 25369789
Marathi Maharashtra Mandal, 61, E.V.K. Sampath Road, Vepery, Chennai-7.
Ph : 25360328, 25380357
Oriya Utkal Association of Madras, 1, Canal Bank Road, Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, Chennai - 20. Ph : 22450490, 22347230
Rajasthani Rajasthan Govenment Tourist Burea, Omandurar Govt. Estate,
Chennai - 5. Ph : 25360496
Singhalese Mahabodi Centre, 17, Kennet Lane, Egmore, Chennai - 8. Ph : 28192458
Telugu Telugu Federation, Ackur Plaza, G.N. Chetty Road, T. Nagar, Chennai-17. Ph : 24938648

Consulates Phone Number
America 28112000
Austrian 28334556, 28334515
British 42192308, 42192310
Denmark 28118140, 28118141
Germany 24324491, 24324361
France 28266561
Finland 28524141, 28523622
Greece [New Delhi] -
Indonesia 28253337, 28206845, 28206085
Japan 24323860, 24323861, 24323859
Malaysia 24982306, 24982558
Royan Novowgin 25232981
Royal Danish 28273333
Philippines 22350117
Singapore 28158207
Spanish 24942008
Sri Lanka 24987896
Swedish 28112232
Russian 24982320, 24982330
Turkey 24343777
Netherlands 25384849,25384894
Mauritius 22346693
Belgium 22350877, 22352336
Hungary 25229837, 28340148, 25231265
Iceland 28331946, 28333631
Korea 24361224
Switzerland 24332701
Italy 25341110, 25337224,24337224
Canada 28591402
New Zealand 28112472
Chile 24340610
Czechoslovakia 28158886, 28158887
Liberia 24336210
Norway 25232981, 25232982
Thailand 42171100
Czechoslovakia 28158887
Malawi 25265243, 25219524
Serbia & Montenegro 24320792
Turkmenistan 24343777, 24343627

Top

invity-ad unite-ad

© citychennai.com 2008.